Unit Logo
» Welcome!

Troop 200 has been chartered by St. Luke’s United Methodist Church since 1982. Troop 200 is part of the Chesapeake Bay District of the Colonial Virginia Council (CVC595 Twitter) and subscribes fully to the Rules and Regulations of the National Council and the Colonial Virginia Council of the Boy Scouts of America (BSA).  To find other troops in the local area check out BeAscout.org!

Troop 200 has a tradition of providing a full Scouting experience, including regular troop and patrol meetings with a robust advancement program, well-rounded outdoor program including weekend tent camping about 10 months each year, high adventure opportunities, and service projects to the community. Past outdoor activities include snow skiing, backpacking,  canoeing, boating, rock climbing/ rappelling, cycling, caving, and much more! The troop strives to provide motivated Scouts with plenty of opportunities to attain the First Class rank within a year or so of joining, while providing the older Scouts opportunities to obtain merit badges, participate in service projects, and experience high adventure activities. Troop 200 has been very successful in providing our Scouts the opportunity to achieve Scouting’s greatest honor, the rank of Eagle Scout.

 

Cool News U Can Use Cool
(updated 20 Oct 14)

T200 Calendar
(18 Sep version)

CVC Newsletter - 17 Oct

Read all about our campouts
on the Historian Tab!
  


## Flying Circus campout photos ##

++ More photos . . . & video slide show too!! ++
Bobwhite's Backpacking Adventure


--> Once in Picasa, click ACTIONS, then download <--
------------------------------------------------------------

 


 PATROL MEETING
20 October

--> Field Uniform <--

Location: Saint Luke's United Methodist Church 

*Go to the Scout Scoop tab for meeting plans and important information!*


(Contact Sam F. at
Webmaster@troop200.net
if this section needs updating!)

------------------------------
<==========>
Upcoming Events
Location is St Lukes unless noted otherwise
FINAL FRIDAY = COMMITMENT to pay
--> USE Explorer for best results with links! <--

21 Oct/7:00-8:30pm:  Committee Meeting

24 Oct: 
MB University deadline!
 

24-26 Oct:  OA Fall Fellowship
     - Bayport

27 Oct:  Popcorn money due! 

27 Oct/7:00-8:30pm:  Fall Court of Honor
     - St Lukes Grove
     - MoC Evan B 

31 Oct:  Happy Halloween! 

31 Oct:  Final Friday for Thanksgiving in the Woods

3 Nov/7:00-8:30pm:  Patrol Meeting Monday

6 Nov/7:00-7:30pm:  OA Meeting
     - Yorkminster

6 Nov/7:30-8:30pm:  District Round Table
     - Yorkminster

7-9 Nov:  Punkin Chunkin
     - Bayport
 

8 Nov/7:45am-5:00pm:  Trainers EDGE course
     - Required for all new PLC members!
     - Contact
training@troop200.net with questions

10 Nov/7:00-8:30pm:  Troop Meeting
     - Grub & Gear Night

11 Nov:   Veteran's Day

12 Nov/6:30-7:30pm:  Campout PLC
     - Location TBD

13 Nov/6:30-7:30pm:  Trailer Packing

14-16 Nov:  Thanksgiving in the Woods OO
     - Williamsburg Christian Retreat Center
     - SHOW Fri:  4:00pm
     - RETURN Sun:  2:00pm
     - SPL:  David L
     - CSM:  Mr. Caraballo

15 Nov/8:00am-3:30pm:  MB University
     - Tabb HS
 

17 Nov/7:00-8:30pm:  Webelos Open House
     - 
Ski Trip 2nd Deposit DUE!

24 Nov/7:00-8:30pm:  PLC
     -
OA Dues due to Scout Office!

25 Nov/7:00-8:30pm:  Committee Meeting

27-30 Nov:  Happy Thanksgiving

1 Dec/7:00-8:30pm:  Troop Mtg

6 Dec:  OA Lodge Holiday Banquet
     - Yorkminster Presbyterian
     - Cost is $22 for dinner & a patch!
 

8 Dec/7:00-8:30pm:  Webelos Open House

15 Dec/7:00-8:30pm:  Holiday Party

22 Dec:  No Troop Meeting

25 Dec:  Merry Christmas!

29 Dec:  No Troop Meeting

1 Jan:  Happy New Year! 

~~ 2015 ~~

5 Jan:  Ski Trip full payment required
     - SIGNUP as of 17 Oct

12 Jan/7:00-8:30pm:  OA Election Night
     -
OA Eligibility as of 7 Oct

17 Jan:  MB University

19 Jan/7:00-8:30pm:  Grub & Gear Night
     - MLK Holiday

20 Jan/6:30-8:00pm:  Campout PLC
     - Location TBD

23-26 Jan:  Ski Trip OO
     - Seven Springs Resort
     - SIGNUP as of 17 Oct
     - SHOW Fri:  12:30pm
     - RETURN Mon:  8:00pm
     - SPL:  Evan B
     - CSM:  Mr. Barnes

27 Jan/7:00-8:30pm:  Committee Mtg


=====================================

October Birthday Roster!
(Committee Cake Month)

Scouts:  Taylor B, Steven P, Matthew P,
TJ B, Austin B

No 18 year olds this month!

Leaders:  Darren Kirsch, Mike Murawski,
Jose Caraballo, Libby Perdue

================================

EasyCounter


visits since 25 Jan 13
Free Hit Counter

Scoutmaster's Minute

Patrol Roster - 15 Oct

Fall Leadership Roster - 15 Oct

 Scoutmaster Conferences

~ 27 Oct ~
- None due to CoH

~ 3 Nov ~
- 6:00pm:  David M - Life (Spartan)
- 6:00pm:  open

~ 10 Nov ~
- 6:00pm:  open
- 6:00pm:  open

~ 17 Nov ~
- None due to Webelos Open House

~ 24 Nov ~
- None due to PLC

-----------------------------

Committee Reviews
(BOLD name is Board Chairperson)

~ 27 Oct ~
==> None due to CoH

~ 3 Nov ~
==> TBD
- 7:20pm:  open
- 7:40pm:  open

~ 10 Nov ~
==> TBD
- 7:20pm:  David M - Life (Spartan)
- 7:40pm:  open

~ 17 Nov ~
==> TBD
- 7:20pm:  open
- 7:40pm:  open

~ 24 Nov ~
==> TBD
- 7:20pm:  open
- 7:40pm:  open

------------------------------ 



Patrol Campouts
Fall 2014

* Eagle -
SPL:  Evan B
CSM:  Mr. Horton

 

 

* Spartan -
PL:  David D
CSM - Mr. Murawski
 

* Duct Tape -
PL:  Buddy H
CSM - Mr. Weniger

* Tomahawk -  
PL:  Andrew S
CSM - Mr. Pollock

* Rhino - 
PL:  John W
CSM - Mr. Zorumski

* Monkey - 
PL:  Hayden P
CSM:  Mrs. Wheeler

* Bobwhite -
PL:  Kenny B
CSM:  Mr. Horne

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



Sorting Hat Projects
Fall 2014

 

 

- Eagle: 

- Spartan: 

- Duct Tape: 

- Tomahawk: 

- Rhino: 

- Monkey: 

- Bobwhite: 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



Troop 200 welcomes boys ages 11 (10 if they have earned the Arrow of Light Award or have completed the fifth grade) through 17 to join at any time. Contact the Scoutmaster or visit a Troop meeting any Monday evening at 7:00 PM at St. Luke's.

Troop 200 points of contact:

Evan B  (Senior Patrol Leader)
Noah F, David L, Matthew S  (Asst SPL's)
SPL@troop200.net

Mr. Eric Horton (Scoutmaster)
Mr. Donn Brockington (Deputy SM)
Mr. Jose Caraballo (Deputy SM)
Scoutmaster@troop200.net

Mr. Cal Perdue (Committee Chair)
Mr. Mike Puffenbarger (Charter Org Rep)
Committee@troop200.net

Sam F (Webmaster)
Mr. Joe Harvey
webmaster@troop200.net