Unit Logo
» Welcome!

Troop 200 has been chartered by St. Luke’s United Methodist Church since 1982. Troop 200 is part of the Chesapeake Bay District of the Colonial Virginia Council (CVC595 Twitter) and subscribes fully to the Rules and Regulations of the National Council and the Colonial Virginia Council of the Boy Scouts of America (BSA).  To find other troops in the local area check out BeAscout.org!

Troop 200 has a tradition of providing a full Scouting experience, including regular troop and patrol meetings with a robust advancement program, well-rounded outdoor program including weekend tent camping about 10 months each year, high adventure opportunities, and service projects to the community. Past outdoor activities include snow skiing, backpacking,  canoeing, boating, rock climbing/ rappelling, cycling, caving, and much more! The troop strives to provide motivated Scouts with plenty of opportunities to attain the First Class rank within a year or so of joining, while providing the older Scouts opportunities to obtain merit badges, participate in service projects, and experience high adventure activities. Troop 200 has been very successful in providing our Scouts the opportunity to achieve Scouting’s greatest honor, the rank of Eagle Scout.

 

Cool News U Can Use Cool
(updated 2 Mar 15)

T200 Calendar
(12 Jan version)

Roundtable Notes - 5 Feb

Read all about our campouts
on the Historian Tab!
  

## Thanksgiving in the Woods photos ##

--> Once in Picasa, click ACTIONS, then download <--
------------------------------------------------------------

 




 Patrol Meeting Monday

Monday, March 2nd

 --> Activity Uniform <--

 (Class B)


Location: Saint Luke's United Methodist Church 

*Go to the Scout Scoop tab for meeting plans and important information!*

~~> Click here for Scout Dues Status <~~ 
(updated 16 Feb)


(Contact Sam F. at
Webmaster@troop200.net
if this section needs updating!)

------------------------------
<==========>
Upcoming Events
Location is St Lukes unless noted otherwise
FINAL FRIDAY = COMMITMENT to pay
--> USE Explorer for best results with links! <--

3 Mar/1900-2030:  Committee Meeting

5 Mar/1900-1930:  Wicomico OA Meeting
     - Yorkminster

5 Mar/1930-2100:  District Round Table
     - Yorkminster

6 Mar:  Patrol shuffle inputs due to SPL & SM

6-8 Mar:   Monkey Campout & service project
     - location ??
     - PL ??
     - CSM:  ??

7 Mar/0830-1230:  Rhino Service Project
     - Natasha House
     - PL:  John W
     - PSM:  Mr. Zorumski

9 Mar/1900-2030:  Patrol Meeting Monday

14 Mar/1900:  P122 Crossover
     - Sandy Bottom
* Crossover:  Jacob G *
     - SPL:  TBD
     - SM:  TBD

14 Mar/1930:  P155 Crossover
     - Zion UMC
* Crossovers:  Hunter B, Caleb R, Colin H, Matthew E, Conner W *
     - SPL:  Evan B
     - SM:  Mr. Brockington

15 Mar/1500:  P200 Crossover
     - Newport News Park
* Crossovers:  Turner A, Grant B, Conner B, William E, Jake L, Hayden N, Anthony W *
     - SPL:  TBD
     - SM:  TBD

- 16 Mar/1900-2030:  Troop Elections

19 Mar/1700-2100:  CPR Class
     - St Lukes

20 Mar: 
Final Friday for Climbing
     - SIGNUP as of 22 Feb

23 Mar/1900-2030:  Patrol Elections

25 Mar/1830-2000:  Lock-In PLC

28-29 Mar: 
Climbing Lock-In OO
     - Peak Experiences
     -
signup as of 22 Feb
     - SHOW Sat:  1830
     - RETURN Sun:  0930
     - SPL:  Matthew S
     - CSM:  Mr. Murawski

27-29 Mar:  OA Winter Service Weekend
     - Bayport
     - OA Rep:  Nicholas W

30 Mar/1900-2030:  PLC

31 Mar/1900-2030:  Committee Meeting

2 Apr/1900:  Wicomico Meeting
     - Yorkminster

2 Apr/1930:  District Round Table
     - Yorkminster

3-5 Apr:   St Lukes Holy Week

6 Apr/1900:  T200 Change of Command

13 Apr/1800-2100:  Eagle ILST

13 Apr/1900:  Troop Meeting

==> Summer camp deadline <==
     - Roster with schedules (2 Mar)

17 Apr:  Basic Skills Final Friday

18 Apr:  Troop ILST
     - St Lukes

20 Apr/1900:  Troop Grub & Gear Night
     - CoH cutoff

21 Apr/1830:  Campout PLC

23 Apr/1830:  Trailer packing

24-26 Apr:  Basic Skills Campout
     - location TBD
     - SHOW Fri:  ??
     - RETURN Sun:  ??
     - SPL:  Evan B
     - CSM:  Mr. Brockington

27 Apr/1900:  PLC

28 Apr/1900:  Committee Meeting

30 Apr/??:  Movie Night
     - Time to Tell

 

=====================================

March Birthday Roster!
(Scout Dump Cake Month)

Scouts:  Matthew G, John W, Nicholas W,
Logan J, Denis L

No 18 year olds this month

Leaders:  Garry Carter, Denny Newhouse,
Anna Yankowski

================================

EasyCounter


visits since 25 Jan 13
Free Hit Counter

Scoutmaster's Minute

Patrol Roster - Jan 15

Fall Leadership Roster - Oct 14

 Scoutmaster Conferences

~ 9 Mar ~
- 6:00pm:  open
- 6:00pm:  open

~ 16 Mar ~
- None due to troop elections

~ 23 Mar ~
- 6:00pm:  open
- 6:00pm:  open

~ 30 Mar ~
- None due to PLC

-----------------------------

Committee Reviews
(BOLD name is Board Chairperson)

~ 9 Mar ~
==> TBD
- 7:20pm: Blake P - 1st Class (??)
- 7:40pm: John W - Star (Rhino)
- 8:00pm: Jamie D - Eagle Project (??)

~ 16 Mar ~
==> None due to troop elections

~ 23 Mar ~
==> TBD
- 7:20pm:  open
- 7:40pm:  open

~ 30 Mar ~
==> None due to PLC

------------------------------ 



Patrol Campouts
Fall 2014

* Eagle -
SPL:  Evan B
CSM:  Mr. Horton

 

 

* Spartan -
PL:  David D
CSM - Mr. Murawski
 

* Duct Tape -
PL:  Buddy H
CSM - Mr. Weniger

* Tomahawk -  
PL:  Andrew W
CSM - Mr. Pollock

* Rhino - 
PL:  John W
CSM - Mr. Zorumski

* Monkey - 
PL:  Hayden P
CSM:  Mrs. Wheeler

* Bobwhite -
PL:  Kenny B
CSM:  Mr. Horne

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



Sorting Hat Projects
Fall 2014

 

 

- Eagle: 

- Spartan: 

- Duct Tape: 

- Tomahawk: 

- Rhino: 

- Monkey: 

- Bobwhite: 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



Troop 200 welcomes boys ages 11 (10 if they have earned the Arrow of Light Award or have completed the fifth grade) through 17 to join at any time. Contact the Scoutmaster or visit a Troop meeting any Monday evening at 7:00 PM at St. Luke's.

Troop 200 points of contact:

Evan B  (Senior Patrol Leader)
Noah F, David L, Matthew S  (Asst SPL's)
SPL@troop200.net

Mr. Eric Horton (Scoutmaster)
Mr. Donn Brockington (Deputy SM)
Mr. Jose Caraballo (Deputy SM)
Scoutmaster@troop200.net

Mr. Cal Perdue (Committee Chair)
Mr. Mike Puffenbarger (Charter Org Rep)
Committee@troop200.net

Sam F (Webmaster)
Mr. Joe Harvey
webmaster@troop200.net